Immigration Services

Immigration Services

PHOENIX IMMIGRATION LAWYER

“Remember, remember always, that all of us, and you and I especially, are descended from immigrants and revolutionists” ~ Roosevelt, Franklin D.

The United States of America, always a land of immigrants, continues to offer prospective immigrants the possibility of a better life. Patel Law can help you, your family member or your employees overcome legal barriers to working and living in the United States.

Our attorneys will handle your immigration needs with thorough attention to detail and the efficiency that comes with experience. Our attorneys have been practicing immigration law for over 10 years. As a full-service immigration firm, our attorney’s approach is to carefully investigate every option our clients may have, and enable them to obtain and maintain lawful status in the United States of America.

Whether you are seeking a better life, family unification, higher education, or escaping persecution or natural disasters in your home country, our attorneys can help find the right option giving you lawful immigration status.

We are a full-service Immigration Firm. Some of the legal services that we offer include:

  • Family and Business Based Visa Applications.
  • Naturalization and Green Card Applications.
  • Removal Defense and Waivers.
  • Asylum Applications and Refugee Change of Status.
  • Immigration Hearings, including Bond Hearings.
  • Preparation for future and pending Amnesty and Dream Act Benefits.

OBAMA’S EXECUTIVE ACTION ON IMMIGRATION REFORM (11/20/2014)

On November 20, 2014, the President announced a series of executive actions that would allow eligible individuals to temporarily stay in the U.S. without fear of deportation and have temporary work authorization. The executive action proposed also expands the current Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals and the current Provisional Waiver (I-601) program.

While USCIS is not accepting applications at this time, individuals who think they may be eligible for one or more of the new initiatives may prepare now by gathering documentation that establishes factors such as their:

  • Identity;
  • Relationship to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident; and
  • Continuous residence in the United States over the last five years or more.

CALL PATEL LAW PLC, Phoenix Immigration Attorney,  to see if you are eligible for benefits under the proposed executive action and advise on gathering documentation.  Call: (602) 266-2169.

Obama’s proposed action/initiatives include:

  • Expanding the population eligible for the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program to young people who came to this country before turning 16 years old and have been present since January 1, 2010, and extending the period of DACA and work authorization from two years to three years | Details
  • Allowing parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents who have been present in the country since January 1, 2010, to request deferred action and employment authorization for three years, in a new Deferred Action for Parental Accountability program, provided they pass required background checks | Details
  • Expanding the use of provisional waivers of unlawful presence to include the spouses and sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents and the sons and daughters of U.S. citizens | Details
  • Modernizing, improving and clarifying immigrant and nonimmigrant programs to grow our economy and create jobs | Details
  • Promoting citizenship education and public awareness for lawful permanent residents and providing an option for naturalization applicants to use credit cards to pay the application fee | Details

Important notice: These initiatives have not yet been implemented, and USCIS is not accepting any requests or applications at this time. Beware of anyone who offers to help you submit an application or a request for any of these actions before they are available. You could become a victim of Immigration Scam.

Over the coming months, USCIS will produce detailed explanations, instructions, regulations and forms as necessary. The brief summaries provided below offer basic information about each initiative.

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program
Who
  • Current DACA recipients seeking renewal and new applicants, including individuals born prior to June 15, 1981, who meet all other DACA guidelines.
What
  • Allows individuals born prior to June 15, 1981, to apply for DACA (removing the upper age restriction) provided they meet all other guidelines.
  • Requires continuous residence in the United States since January 1, 2010, rather than the prior requirement of June 15, 2007.
  • Extends the deferred action period and employment authorization to three years from the current two years.
When
  • Approximately 90 days following the President’s November 20, 2014, announcement.
How
  • Contact Phoenix Immigration Lawyer at PATEL LAW PLC for more info and to see if you are eligible under the proposed action
  

( DEFERRED ACTION FOR PARENTAL ACCOUNTABILITY  (DAPA) )

Deferred action for parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents

Who
  • An undocumented individual living in the United States who, on the date of the announcement, is the parent of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident and who meets the guidelines listed below.
What
  • Allows parents to request deferred action and employment authorization if they:
    • Have continuous residence in the United States since January 1, 2010;
    • Are the parents of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident born on or before November 20, 2014; and
    • Are not an enforcement priority for removal from the United States
When
  • Approximately 180 days following the President’s November 20, 2014, announcement.
How
  • Contact PATEL LAW PLC, Phoenix Immigration Attorney for more info and  to see if you are eligible under the proposed action.
PROVISIONAL WAIVERS OF UNLAWFUL PRESENCE 
Who
  • Undocumented individuals who have resided unlawfully in the United States for at least 180 days and who are:
    • The sons and daughters of U.S. citizens; and
    • The spouse and sons or daughters of lawful permanent residents.
What
  • Expands the provisional waiver program announced in 2013 by allowing the spouses, sons or daughters of lawful permanent residents and sons and daughters of U.S. citizens to get a waiver if a visa is available. There may be instances when the qualifying relative is not the petitioner.
  • Clarifies the meaning of the “extreme hardship” standard that must be met to obtain a waiver.

Notes: Currently, only spouses and minor children of U.S. citizens are allowed to apply to obtain a provisional waiver if a visa is available. For more information about the waivers program, contact Phoenix Immigration Lawyer at PATEL LAW PLC. (602) 266-2169.

When
  • Upon issuing of new guidelines and regulations.
How
  • Contact PATEL LAW PLC, Phoenix Immigration Attorney at (602) 266-2169 for more info and to see if you are eligible under the proposed action.

USCIS expects to begin accepting applications for the:

  • Expanded DACA program approximately 90 days after the President’s November 20, 2014, announcement; and
  • Deferred action for parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents (Deferred Action for Parental Accountability, DAPA) approximately 180 days after the President’s November 20, 2014, announcement.
  • Others programs will be implemented after new guidance and regulations are issued.

CONSIDERATION OF DEFERRED ACTION FOR CHILDHOOD ARRIVALS (Form I-821D)

Deferred action is a discretionary determination to defer removal action of an individual as an act of prosecutorial discretion. Individuals who receive deferred action will not be placed into removal proceedings or removed from the United States for a specified period of time and will also receive employment authorization. You may request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals if you:

1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;

2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;

3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to
the present time;

4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the
time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with
USCIS;

5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration
status expired as of June 15, 2012;

6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of
completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED)
certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed
Forces of the United States; and

7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more
other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or
public safety.

There is no appeal process if your application is denied. To ensure that your application is submitted correctly and that you meet all of the requirements,  speak to one of our experienced immigration attorneys about the Form I-821D application requirements and the necessary documentation needed.

FAMILY BASED VISAS

We represent foreign nationals  and U.S. citizens throughout Arizona with the complicated applications and documentation required for immigration visa and related consulate matters, including:

  • Obtaining a permanent residency “green card”.
  • Sponsorship of immigrant visas and green cards for immediate relative family members.
  • K-1 fiancé visas and K-3 wife/husband visas.
  • Naturalization applications and citizenship test preparation.

NATURALIZATION AND GREEN CARD APPLICATIONS

Our attorneys have assisted clients from all over the world successfully go through the naturalization process. U.S. citizens may sponsor their spouses, parents, sons and daughters as well as brothers and sisters for permanent residence in the U.S. Our attorneys understand the importance of family unity and will consider all options, so that our clients can start the process in obtaining legal status or becoming a U.S. Citizen.

EMPLOYMENT AND BUSINESS BASED VISAS

Patel Law serves businesses statewide in managing visa applications. Whether you are a major corporation or a small business owner, we can help facilitate the issuance of an employee temporary work visa for employees, as well as the processing of their permanent resident (“green card”) status.

We provide representation in the following business immigration matters:

  • F-1 student visa
  • L-1 visas (transfer of managers/executives and specialized knowledge employees)
  • H-1B visas (H visas for professional workers)
  • Labor Certification (PERM)
  • J-1 exchange visitors visa
  • TN visas for citizens of Canada and Mexico (NAFTA)
  • R religious workers visa
  • P athletes and group entertainers
  • O visas for individuals of extraordinary ability
  • Investor Visas

Our experienced and capable attorneys can navigate you through the complex U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) process with compassion and respect.

Call for a consultation: 602-266-2169.

ASYLUM APPLICATIONS AND REFUGEE CHANGE OF STATUS

Often people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to: race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, political opinion or sexuality. The United States has a long history of providing refuge to victims of religious, political, ethnic, and other forms of persecution. This tradition reflects a core element of this country’s identity as a nation committed to freedom and respect for human dignity. Law relating to asylum and admitted refugees is complex and makes it difficult to pursue. There is a large amount of documentation that must be put together very carefully in order to make sure that your claim, if valid, is considered properly.  It is important that you find an experienced attorney to handle your claim. Our attorneys know what the USCIS is looking for and are able to find the most important facts regarding your application. We prepare you for what to expect and we make sure your application is complete, accurate and includes most current country conditions.

REMOVAL DEFENSE AND WAIVERS

Our attorneys are passionate advocates for immigrant rights. If you or your family member is facing deportation or removal proceedings, we can help. Some of the most common grounds for deportation removal in the U.S. includes: criminal convictions, status violations, unlawful presence, prohibited employment, unlawful entry or illegal immigration. Immigration law and the options that a person facing deportation or removal is complex. Our attorneys take pride in investigating each case carefully, and considering all options that a person has in order to stay in the U.S. legally.

If you or your family members are facing the possibility of removal or deportation, the attorney you choose is very important. You want an immigration attorney who will listen to your case and fight for your right to stay in the United States. At Patel Law, our attorneys are caring and passionate advocates for immigrant rights.

Call for a consultation: 602-266-2169.

 

“When an alien lives with you in your land, do not mistreat him. The alien living with you must be treated as one of your native-born. Love him as yourself, for you were aliens in Egypt.” ~ Leviticus 19:33-34.

Leave a Comment